Sharp rise as Nigeria records 386 new COVID-19 cases, highest so far

12

Nigeria, on Friday, recorded 386 cases of COVID-19, its highest daily figure since the country recorded its first case in February.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), with Friday’s figure, the total tally of infected people in the country rose to 3,912 from 3,526 reported on Thursday evening.

The public health agency in a tweet Friday night said the new cases were reported in 20 states. These are Lagos, Kano, Katsina Federal Capital Territory (FCT) , Borno, Bauchi, Nasarawa, Ogun, Plateau, Oyo, Sokoto, Rivers, Kaduna, Edo, Ebonyi, Ondo, Enugu, Imo, Gombe and Osun states.

All the reporting states already had at least a case of the virus.

As of the time of reporting, 34 states and the FCT have recorded at least a case of the disease.

There was an increase in the number of infections reported for Friday compared to 381 reported on Thursday.

NCDC said on May 8, a total of 386 new COVID-19 cases and four deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 3912 cases have been confirmed, 679 cases have been discharged and 117 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 386 new cases are reported from 20 states: Lagos – 176, Kano – 65, Katsina – 31, FCT – 20, Borno – 17, Bauchi – 15, Nasarawa – 14, Ogun – 13, Plateau – 10, Oyo – 4 Sokoto – 4, Rivers – 4, Kaduna – 3, Edo – 2, Ebonyi – 2, Ondo – 2, Enugu – 1, Imo – 1, Gombe – 1, Osun – 1.

While Lagos State remains the epicentre for the disease in the country, cases in Kano and Borno states have continued to increase significantly.

BREAKDOWN

Nigeria has so far tested 23,835 persons since the beginning of the pandemic in the country.

A breakdown of all the confirmed cases so far shows that 3,912 infections have been reported in Nigeria since the index case in February. Of that number, 2,950 cases are still active, 679 have recovered and have been discharged, and 127 deaths have been reported.

A breakdown of the 3,526 confirmed cases shows that Lagos State has so far reported

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos1,6671,18644833
Kano5475092018
FCT336292404
Borno142128014
Katsina13712098
Bauchi11711061
Ogun11381284
Gombe110100100
Kaduna9579142
Sokoto938049
Jigawa838201
Edo6751124
Zamfara656203
Oyo5943142
Osun384304
Nasarawa252401
Kwara241590
Rivers211542
Kebbi181800
Delta171133
Akwa Ibom175102
Adamawa151500
Taraba151500
Ondo15960
Plateau151410
Yobe131201
Ekiti12741
Enugu10820
Ebonyi7700
Niger6420
Bayelsa5500
Imo3210
Benue2200
Abia2110
Anambra1010

There has been an increase in infections since the government eased the lockdown on Monday.

Nigerians have been reported to be flouting the safety guidelines put in place by the government to combat the spread of the disease.

The Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha during the Presidential Task Force briefing on Friday said that the committee has intensified the monitoring of the level of compliance with the advisories and guidelines already issued.

“The outcome of our surveillance still points to the fact that violations are still rampant and as I have always pointed out, portends a very dangerous trend,” he said.

He added that the PTF has been consulting with the security agencies and arrived at the conclusion that strict enforcement should be adopted.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: